Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:08 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:20 pm
Posts: 104
In windows 7 its here.

Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network and Sharing Center > Advanced sharing settings

_________________
Oink Oink!...................................KEF LS50 Wireless/Partington Dreadnought Broadside.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 4:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Italy - Rome
It's where i have looked for, but i don't have that option....
After "Use 128-bit encryption ....." I have directly "Allow windows to manage...." and not "Turn on (off) password protection sharing".
And, most of all, I find strange that the settings of my pc are good to access the nas (with the u.i. and pw of the windows access), but not for the x30, with its funny name of Tango3 that none still could explain me where it comes from.
Any more ideas??????
Riccardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 882
rick.bosk wrote:
It's where i have looked for, but i don't have that option....
After "Use 128-bit encryption ....." I have directly "Allow windows to manage...." and not "Turn on (off) password protection sharing".
And, most of all, I find strange that the settings of my pc are good to access the nas (with the u.i. and pw of the windows access), but not for the x30, with its funny name of Tango3 that none still could explain me where it comes from.
Any more ideas??????
Riccardo


Where is the "Tango3" on the computer?
If you group by category (at CP), you will see the settings.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Italy - Rome
"TANGO3" appears in the network.
There I see:
-my pc
-my nas
-TANGO3.
I'm sorry but don't understand what to do to "group by category (at CP)".
Thanks
Riccardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 882
rick.bosk wrote:
"TANGO3" appears in the network.
There I see:
-my pc
-my nas
-TANGO3.
I'm sorry but don't understand what to do to "group by category (at CP)".
Thanks
Riccardo


Looks like some form of SSH server but i doubt it.
Do you have another linux server on your home network?
Some form of a mount to the tango3 or some partition isn't accessible via kernel
What happens when the X30 is off (& unplugged from the network).
Are you the main user or admin of your computer?

Can you do a simple map eg: "\\server\share"
At the Control Panel, SORT/display by category

This is strange, have you tried checking or formatting the HDD properly?
What happens when you boot the router?
Is the X30 on wired or wireless?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:20 pm
Posts: 104
rick.bosk wrote:
It's where i have looked for, but i don't have that option....
After "Use 128-bit encryption ....." I have directly "Allow windows to manage...." and not "Turn on (off) password protection sharing".

Is your computer part of a domain?
As that is the only reason I have found (so far) for the 'password protected sharing' option, to not be showing.

_________________
Oink Oink!...................................KEF LS50 Wireless/Partington Dreadnought Broadside.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Italy - Rome
Dear all,
Bertie Bacon maybe has striked the center of the problem, my pc is part of a domain.
But, as misteriously as "X30" left its place to the unaccessable "Tango3", yesterday i saw again "X30" and everything worked.
I want to try something to understand the reason of some apparent bizarre behaviour and let you know.
Riccardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 102
When I examine my network I also see a Tango3 (which I also assume to be the X30 - as it was never there before the X30 was added to the wireless network). For me too the Tango3 requires a username and password for access.

However this does not stop me from accessing the X30 via the WebInterface :?

Peter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Italy - Rome
Once again "X30" desappeared and "TANGO3" took its place in my network, always unaccessable.
I've been trying for weeks: turn on/off, reboot, set and reset.... I see that finding "X30" in my network is possible (and it happened) but i can't understand why it appears and why leaves its place to Tango3.

-The X30 is wired to the net.
-I'm the main user, but not the admin of the pc.
-Connected to my net, apart from the pc and x30, i have only a NAS (Lacie 2big-nas) and a wireless network range extender, plus sometimes a Sony smart tv (wireless, via net range extender).
-When the x30 is turned off, "Tango3" (or "x30", when mysteriously appears) desappears from the network.
-In the x30 i didn't install the internal HDD. I use via usb an external hdd (Lacie) where i already had my musical db. I didn't convert my personal db in the Music db of the x30. I connected, to another USB input, a small usb memory, that i set as Music DB of the x30 and is used exclusively as db of my favorite internet radios.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Network setup
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Italy - Rome
Knock knock!
Is there anybody out there?
Do you think that changing my pc (with one of which i am also admin and, most of all, out of any domain) I could solve the problem?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron