Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum
http://www.cocktailaudio.co.uk/Forum/

Unable to access X10 database from Mac
http://www.cocktailaudio.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1783
Page 2 of 2

Author:  AudioAndrex [ Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to access X10 database from Mac

You could have an IP issue, try hooking the x10 wired (ethernet) & reboot the router & x10.
You can keep the device closer to the router & then:
-Get the new IP
-Type the new IP into the PC browser & see...
-Can you access the music folders via the Mac terminal?

Author:  Joss [ Thu Nov 28, 2019 5:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to access X10 database from Mac

AudioAndrex wrote:
You could have an IP issue, try hooking the x10 wired (ethernet) & reboot the router & x10.
You can keep the device closer to the router & then:
-Get the new IP
-Type the new IP into the PC browser & see...
-Can you access the music folders via the Mac terminal?


Last question first - NO, that's what my cry for help is all about!! I can't see the X10 database on my MAC. The Mac & the X10 and the Router are all close together, within two metres of each other. I just tried to attach the Mac and the X10 with a wire but couldn't see where to find anything on the Mac. This is hopeless, thank you for your help but i will have to leave it for now and revisit tomorrow. Thank you.

Author:  Joss [ Thu Nov 28, 2019 5:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to access X10 database from Mac

Hello Audio Andrex - Just turned everything off and on again (again!!) and lo and behold the X10 screen re-appeared on my Mac, but now showing a requirement for three 'Web Interface Updates"! I've done that and it's all working fine now, fingers crossed it remains OK. Thank you for your help.

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/