Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:33 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 3:51 pm
Posts: 9
I cannot play music remotely through the gui on my X10. It connects and I see all my albums but when I click play nothing happens, and there is a message in the play window "was not able to retrieve any information". I have tried several browsers with the same result


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 87
You might want to check if the files are actually on the device or wrongly linked - review the DB files.
The browser could be showing you old temp files - clear the cache.
Can you play the songs on the device or through an app?
Also check if the storage option is the HDD - via setup/storage ?
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 3:51 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for the reply I tried many things nut not the most basic of rebooting the unit which solved it Cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: