Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:09 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Internet Time
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 12:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:41 am
Posts: 10
I've had my X10 for 2 years and experienced no problems with it until recently. The issue is a minor one I suppose but I noticed that the clock was not displaying the correct time. I checked in set up and now get the message "Set Time Via Internet Fail" when I try to restart it via the Setup options. Other functions via the net, eg Internet radio, are working fine. Any suggestions to fix this please?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Internet Time
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 309
Have you tried setting it manually?
Or do a factory reset & start the settings again (nothing will be changed or deleted).
Are you using the latest firmware:
http://cocktailaudio.co.uk/firmware.shtml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Internet Time
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:41 am
Posts: 10
Thanks for your reply. Have set the time manually which works but is then lost when the X10 is powered down. I am using the latest firmware. I will try a factory reset if it's safe and the only option. Any other ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Internet Time
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 309
If the timer isn't accurate perhaps your router timer needs to be checked or re-boot the router & then connect.
Try factory reset 1st.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Internet Time
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:41 am
Posts: 10
Thanks again. I've tried a router reboot a number of times without success. The time seems to be being picked up ok by other devices on the network. I will give the factory reset a try.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Internet Time
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:41 am
Posts: 10
Tried the factory reset option but no change.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Internet Time
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:41 am
Posts: 10
Hoped that the issue with not picking up internet time would be solved by 1793 but still having the same problem following update. Anyone else experiencing this? I've tried the solutions suggested so far but without success.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron