Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:54 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:45 pm
Posts: 4
I have both an X10 (purchased long ago) and an X30 (purchased fairly recently) connected to my hi-fi and was wondering if there is any way that I can set the remote controls of each to work independently of the other? In other words, is there any way that I can set the X10's remote control to operate the X10 only and the X30's remote control to operate the X30 only rather than each remote control operating both units at the same time?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 307
You could try remote codes:
See their blog or facebook page:
1. http://www.av10.co.uk/blog/2014/05/15/c ... rol-codes/
2. https://www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioU ... 5642592752


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:45 pm
Posts: 4
Many thanks for your reply, tech1a.

I note that the code to switch both devices on and off from standby is the same, namely "10".

In the light thereof, do you happen to know if there is any way that I can change that code on one of the devices, thereby enabling that device to be turned on and off independently of the other?

Thanks in advance for any assistance you are able to give me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 307
Manually on the unit or try the slow virtual remote ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:45 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks once again for your reply and suggestions, tech1a.

The problem with switching the X10 and X30 on and off manually is that the only suitable lounge unit I have been able to find that has enough room for my TV, Satellite & Cable boxes and XTZ amplifier makes it impossible to easily reach the back of either of them in order to do so.

As far as the virtual remote controls are concerned, please correct me if I am wrong but I am assuming that these are accessed via the Web GUIs for the X10 and X30. If so, the problem I have with them is not only that my computer is in an upstairs bedroom (although I appreciate I could use my smartphone instead), but that once the virtual remotes are used to "power off", neither of the virtual remotes will "power on" either the X10 or the X30.

In the circumstances, I think my only solution is to carry on as I have been doing, namely by using my hand to cover the remote sensor on the front of the unit that I do not wish to use.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 307
True, just cover the sides.
The X30 isn't as sensitive i think as the X10.
Also you could use a smartphone too, the issue is their web-gui is too heavy :|
Php is more suited to websites/laptops than other languages such as java or c/c++, ruby related...(i understand that some might have a different opinion).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: