Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:35 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:56 pm
Posts: 16
After loading the new firmware I was playing some vinyl through the RCA Aux Input and I noticed the new VU Meter with the 'overflow' clipping signal. My turntable goes through a pre-amp (Graham Slee) and the sound is fine - not clipping or distorted - but I still get the 'overflow' message flashing up. I'm not recording the vinyl - just playing LPs.

The 'overflow' message is a bit irritating on the screen. Does anybody know if there is an option not to display the VU meter when you are using the RCA input?

Thanks
Ross


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:02 pm
Posts: 24
You don't have to display the AUX or input display, just press HOME to display the home screen whilst the LP is playing.
Quite like playing music & browsing for other options.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2014 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:56 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks MusicSmart. Yes that works! Sorry, I should have realised that I could just flick back to the home screen.

Thanks for your help
Ross


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 1:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:01 pm
Posts: 21
rossmc wrote:
After loading the new firmware I was playing some vinyl through the RCA Aux Input and I noticed the new VU Meter with the 'overflow' clipping signal. My turntable goes through a pre-amp (Graham Slee) and the sound is fine - not clipping or distorted - but I still get the 'overflow' message flashing up. I'm not recording the vinyl - just playing LPs.

The 'overflow' message is a bit irritating on the screen. Does anybody know if there is an option not to display the VU meter when you are using the RCA input?

Thanks
Ross


I've just updated firmware and have this problem as well with an Angle Audio phono stage. As with you, there is no clipping to the recording/playback. I used the clock button twice to blackout the screen which I find a better option than "Home". It would be handy be able to reduce the recording/playback level via the X30 though because some files are at the limits of Audacity when I go to edit and tidy up the tracks on my PC and I wouldn't mind being able to see the VU meters in some circumstances but certainly not while they are showing the Overflow readings.

I also find blacking out the screen useful when watching TV/Films as there isn't a visual distraction coming from the X30.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:38 pm
Posts: 39
I have just started looking at recording on my X30 via Analog Aux In and noticed that I was seeing "overflow" very often. Is there any way to set recording levels on the X30? Adjusting volume on the other device (a PC as it happens just as a test) didn't seem to make any difference. Should it have?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 314
Aux might not work, unless the device has settings...for the feed.
Try a different port.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron