Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:20 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create a topic for JUST any question, look for an akin post/forum.
For example 'PHP scripts' or webinterface issues will be best posted under 'Web-Interface related Forum'.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users to find the solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 6:24 am
Posts: 3
Good evening.

A couple of days ago, while ripping a CD ( maybe finished already or maybe still ripping...... I was not looking ) I had a power failure at home.
Switched back again the power on, and from then, both radio favourites and Music DB are showing "query error".

Tried to update the firmware, then went back to the previous one, and then back to the present one, but no result.

Also tried to go back to factory settings, but no solution.

Could you help me out, please?

Thanks a lot.
Gigi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:35 pm
Posts: 96
Do any of the below stuff:

1. Check the storage option on the device...
Setup/musicdb/storage/internal HDD (checked?) Active or inactive?

2. Check from "Home screen/Browser/HDD1" - can you see the HDD1 ?

3. Check setup/system/ntfs fix - OK fix ? (does the device recognise the HDD?)

If none of the above are working, then the power surge has ****ed up your HDD.
If you get any of the above works but still get query error, reply & another simple soln will get your music back :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 6:24 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply.

All 3 options worked. NTFS fixed.

I can see the HDD 1, no problem, as well as USB pen drive...

Still same problem. :(

Thanks,bye


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 6:24 am
Posts: 3
I just also realized that I cannot get to its IP address through my home network....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:35 pm
Posts: 96
gigi1963 wrote:
Thanks for the reply.
All 3 options worked. NTFS fixed.
I can see the HDD 1, no problem, as well as USB pen drive...
Still same problem. :(
Thanks,bye

0. Is the internal checked - i hope you are on X10????
Can't get the IP becos u have reset the info, so all are turned OFF - webserver, smb, password, ftp etc... :)

1. Post here is the soln:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1025&p=6522&hilit=irregular%2A#p6522

or

2. Install r1692 download it manually from the uk site..
when it is done check that query error has disappeared, then install r1760... (you collection might not be available yet - move temp)

If the above doesn't work then there is a quicker was i learnt from av10 ltd (cocktail audio uk team).

The best way to search is just type eg. "query error*(asterisk)", you will find whatever you need, most users don't add the asterisk symbol/star char.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron