Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:57 pm

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Forum rules


Please don't create a topic for JUST any question, look for an akin post/forum.
For example 'PHP scripts' or webinterface issues will be best posted under 'Web-Interface related Forum'.
Any duplicate posts will be deleted without a reply.
This will make it easier for other users to find the solutions to their queries.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
Hi
I vaguely remember someone else experiencing this but i can't find the conversation, so i do apologise, but hope someone can enlighten me on this issue.
Basically it appears that on numerous occasions I have woken up in the morning to find my X30 switched on when I'd definately switched it off the night before. I have checked all alarm and wake-up settings and all appear to be set correctly.
Any ideas folks?
Cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:56 pm
Posts: 16
Hi
I experienced the same problem on my X30 but the last firmware update seems to have solved it (and many other issues with crashes/white screens at start up).

It might be worth checking if your unit is being affected by another remote control in the room. E.g. you switch off your tv before going to bed and your tv remote has also turned on your X30. Only a longshot but worth eliminating.

Ross


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
Cheers for your reply rossmc
Yeah, I did wonder if it could of been a 'crossed remote' or something but haven't found a culprit as of yet.
What I have done in the meantime is re-installed the latest firmware just in case it wasn't originally installed properly, and so far (fingers crossed) all seems to be good.
I'll keep you updated if this has done the trick. ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
Oh dear... Spoke too soon!
Got up this morning only to find my X30 switched on again.
This is doing my head in as I can no longer rely on it being switched off when required, especially if I'm out for a few days.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Admin... This appears to be an issue with some X30 owners. Is it going to be addressed with the next firmware upgrade?
Cheers
Mike


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 102
Kimberz wrote:
... I can no longer rely on it being switched off when required, especially if I'm out for a few days.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

If it were me I'd be switching it off with the physical hardware switch at the back of the X30 8-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm
Posts: 111
Well the 'switching on' issue appears to of settled down now, so whether it was indeed something 'cross interfering' with the X30 or not we shall see, but so far it's been well behaved! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:04 am
Posts: 15
I am not sure that this thread actually says what the resolution is for this problem but my X30 has developed it over the last few weeks and I would appreciate some advice on how to approach fixing the issue!

TiA!

David


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 312
Depends on whether it's the remote crossing or the unit turning ON when switched off ?
What is your problem?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 2:29 pm
Posts: 100
Had this problem but in reverse with my X10, couldn't switch it off. I found a twelve ounce hammer did the trick!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:32 am
Posts: 312
No even related man, you don't have a clue :)
This matter is related to the remote or the motherboard - depending on your problem.
With X10 a firmware reinstall would do the trick.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron