Cocktail Audio™ UK Support Forum

|| www.facebook.com/CocktailAudioUK || www.cocktailaudio.co.uk || www.trustpilot.com/review/cocktailaudio.co.uk ||
It is currently Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:03 am

All times are UTC


Untitled Document

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 10:12 am
Posts: 16
I add stations to my I-radio list from the web interface.
I can see the station logo on the web interface. I have added it by the logo url.
But on the X10 it plays the station but can't show the logo.
What could be the reason? Is there a way to add it manually by jpg file?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:38 pm
Posts: 46
I'd also like to know how to address this on the X30.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 901
...for example you want to show Hundertwasserhaus of Friedensreich Hundertwasser (Artist) or a fav conductor or radio logo etc.
Paste the url into the web-gui simple (img section):

Vienna:
http://www.worldofwanderlust.com/wp-con ... rhaus1.jpg

Sir Simon Rattle:
https://arcanadotfm.files.wordpress.com ... hony-6.jpg

Whatever is befitting ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:38 pm
Posts: 46
For the X30, although the instructions provided mean that the image I uploaded does show on the web interface, I still get a "No Logo" message when playing the internet radio station.

It doesn't matter whether I play it from My Favourites or directly from the list of radio stations.

Any other ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 273
Try selecting another radio & then back to the one you prefer it will show.
Try clearing the cache on the browser or load a smaller img or a bigger one - it depends on the url.
It does work - 90%.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:38 pm
Posts: 46
This isn't a browser issue - this is about showing the station logo on the X30 itself.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:38 pm
Posts: 46
freemartial,

apologies, it did finally work after trying a number of different images. I can find no logic behind those images that do work and those that do not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Station Logo on X10
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 273
@fidot
I meant try switching station on the box not through the web-interface.
Use an average size url img & it will show.
Or a Url from the station to test it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron